Building record 0420802021 - TEMPLE OF FRIENDSHIP, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Eighteenth century garden temple, used as a meeting place for Lord Cobham and his friends

• Listed Building (I) 1211947: THE TEMPLE OF FRIENDSHIP TO SOUTH EAST OF THE MANSION

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Ruined Tuscan temple. 1739 by Gibbs. Large building with portico, semi- circular arched doorway flanked by blank arches, and two open arches each side of portico. Facade rises above portico with central inscribed tablet flanked by roundels, moulded cornice with four stone balls (B14).
The National Trust Survey of Stowe undertaken in 1989 notes that this was the meeting place of Lord Cobham and his friends containing busts of his political allies and allegorial paintings. The façade was raised in 1760 to match the scale of the Queen's Temple. The interior and roof was destroyed by fire and it is now a ruin (B13,B18).
Included in English Heritage's Buildings at Risk Registers. In 1999 - 2006 described as priority 3 (C): 'Slow decay; no solution agreed'; in 2007 described as priority E: 'Under repair…'; in 2008-9 priority D: 'some works carried out, more needed'; in 2011 priority C: 'slow decay, no solution agreed'; in 2015-2018 priority D: 'Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented' (B33,B37-39,B43,B45,B48,B54,B64,B68-70).