Building record 0417000000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, WESTCOTT

Nineteenth century church of St Mary's at Westcott, built in 1867.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332800: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (Built 1867, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Erected 1867 by Richard, Duke of Buckingham and Chandos to G E Street's designs. Chancel, nave, N and S aisles, bell-turret. Chapel of Ease to Waddesdon (B1).
Built on site of 2 cottages on former village green (B2).
Street's best work in Bucks (further detail)(B3).
Marked at NGR (B4).
Grade II+. Parish church. 1867. By G.E. Street. Coursed rubble stone exterior with stone dressings, coped gables and tiled roofs. Interior lined with pale red and yelllow brick but has some stone dressings. Nave, short narrow aisles, chancel. Austere in style with plate tracery. Nave has moulded sill course and uncusped traceried windows, 3-light to W., 2 bays of 2-light windows to N. and S. Central bellcote with pyramidal tile roof and cast iron cross. One clerestory window to S. with 4-light cusped wooden window in gabled dormer. S. door with chamfered arch in gabled porch. S. aisle to east of porch has 2 small quatrefoil windows and 2-light window with cusped tracery at E. end. Similar 2-light windows to E. and W. ends of N. aisle. Both aisles share same roof pitch as nave. Chancel has off-set buttresses and windows with cusped tracery, 2-light to S., 3-light to E. Interior has unmoulded arches on circular piers with simply shaped caps, the N. arcade of 3 bays, the S. arcade of 2. Chancel arch similar but with attached shafts. Contemporary fittings with stone pulpit, low stone screen, and octofoil font. Mid C20 glass in E. window (B5).