Building record 0414300000 - ALL SAINTS' CHURCH, BUCKLAND

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of All Saints', Buckland, possibly originally a chapel.

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHAPEL? (13th Century to 16th Century - 1200 AD to 1599 AD)

Dimensions - Width 12m, Length 25m.
Church or chapel, ecclesiastically appendant to Bierton (B1).
Chancel, nave & N aisle built late C13 & appears to have been N chapel of some date but modern restorations have obscured history. Tower arch late C13/early C14 (B4).
Grade II+. Parish Church. C13-C16 heavily restored C19. Flint with some clunch, mostly C19 limestone dressings. W. tower nave and N. aisle, chancel with tiled roof. C19 battlements, gargoyles and coped E. gable with cross finial. C19 S. porch, stone below, timber framed upper part, tiled roof. Restored C14 S. doorway with fleurons in moulded arch. 2-light restored traceried windows each side, and 2 C15 or 16 clerestory windows. Chancel has lancet at W. end. Restored C14 N. aisle windows and small door. Interior 3 bay N. arcade of late C13 arches with circular piers with alternating octagonal and circular capitals. Low chancel arch, C15 nave roof with traceried spandrels. Fittings: C13 font, circular, of cup shape with scalloped bowl with band of foliage round top. C19 stone pulpit and altar with reredos, brass altar rails and encaustic tiles to chancel floor. RCHM I p.67. MON.1 (B6).
George Devey was commissioned by the Rev Edward Bonus to carry out the restoration of Buckland Church in 1867-9 at a cost of £1,630. The builder was Chapel of Northampton. Works included a new chancel roof and south porch, oak choir stalls and pews, the nave roof was releaded, Minton tiles were installed in the chancel, and a pulpit and reredos by Grimsley of Oxford (the reredos painted by Cox and Son of the Strand)(B9).
Detailed information including historic photographs of the church exterior before and after restoration (B10).