Monument record 0033900000 - 250M NW OF ST MARY'S CHURCH

Possible medieval moat seen in field survey and on aerial photographs

TRACES OF MOAT (B1).
PARTLY FILLED IN (B2).
FEATURE DESTROYED; NOW FARM PONDS(B3).
ENCLOSURE & HOUSE CLOSES ADJACENT, TO NW OF MOAT, VISIBLE ON APS (SEE 01-02:000)(B4).

A moat ditch and two platforms of probable medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 70 metres NW of Whitehouse Farm and centred at SP 73944 25663, a subrectangular moat ditch that ranges between 4.5 and 11.5 metres wide extends 90 metres SW-NE and 47 metres NW-SE. It encloses a subrectangular internal area about 73 metres SW-NE and 30 metres NW-SE, which is divided by a 7.5 metres wide linear ditch that joins the W-E sides of the moat, creating two earthwork platform, the north-most 43 x 30 metres and the southern about 31.5 x 21 metres. The moat is recorded on the 1st Edition OS map, but only records the platform and moat from the southern half of the earthworks, not the contiguous larger platform to its north. These moat earthworks appear to form part of much more extensive medieval-dated village shrinkage or manorial site that extend across fields to the north of the village. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the southwest corner and west side of the moat has been somewhat truncated by 20th residential expansion (6-9).