Monument record 0402500000 - LAMPORT Manor

Summary

Two manors of Lamport are mentioned in the Domesday Book - belonging to Luffield Priory and Osney Abbey

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval deserted village of Lamport

• HAMLET (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • MANOR (5th Century Saxon to Post-Medieval - 410 AD to 1798 AD)
  • MOOT? (11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

VILL OF LANGEPORT (LAMPORT) MENTIONED IN FEET OF FINES, 1226 AS BEING ADJACENT TO THE ROADS 2 MANORS OF LAMPORT ARE NOTED IN DOMESDAY IN 1086 (B3) HAS MANORIAL HISTORIES. ONE OF THESE MANORS WAS DIVIDED BETWEEN OSNEY ABBEY & LUFFIELD PRIORY (B2).
CHARTERS RE LUFFIELD PRIORY'S HOLDINGS IN LAMPORT (B6).
CALLED 'KINGSTRETE' & 'BUGGILDERODE' (IE IS NEAR JUNCTION OF ROMAN ROADS) (B8).
ONCE A HAMLET OF SOME IMPORTANCE, NOW (1862) NAME OF A FEW COTTAGES IN E OF PARISH (B3).
EXISTENCE OF VILLAGE EARTHWORKS REPORTED WITHIN AREA MARKED ON CAS RECORD MAP. NGR TO CENTRE OF SETTLEMENT TRACES (B4).
A CURVED HOLLOW WAY RUNS ACROSS SITE FROM NEAR THE LODGE TO SE CORNER. E & W OF THIS HOLLOW WAY ARE SOME TERRACED HOUSE PLATFORMS. IN E PART OF THE FIELD THERE HAS BEEN GROUND DISTURBANCE (?QUARRYING), SO FEATURES HERE ARE NOT DISTINCT, THOUGH THERE ARE PROBABLY FURTHER HOUSE SITES HERE (B5).
'IN THE VILL OF LANGPORT (LAMPORT) IS A GROUND ANCIENTLY KNOWN BY THE NAME OF STOCK, OR STOFIELD, WHICH GAVE ITS NAME TO ONE OF THE THREE ANTIENT HUNDREDS OF BUCKINGHAM' (B9).
NAME 'STOCK/STOFIELD' NOT TRACED IN AREA OF LAMPORT (B10).
Aerial photographs from 1988 distinctly show house platforms at SP68413761. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 suggest the settlement may have extended to SP68483734.
Domesday Entries:
In Lamport Berner holds 3 1/2 hides from Walter [Giffard] as one manor. Land for 4 ploughs; in lordship 1; another possible. 2 villagers with 2 smallholders have 2 ploughs. 2 slaves; meadow for 2 ploughs; woodland, 50 pigs. The value is and always was 40s. Swein Swarthy, Earl Edwin's man, held this manor; he could sell.
In Lamport Gerard holds 2 1/2 hides from Mainou [the Breton]. Land for 3 ploughs; in lordship 1. 1 villager with 3 smallholders has 1 plough; another possible. 1 slave; meadow for 1 plough; woodland, 40 pigs. In total, value 30s; when acquired 16s; before 1066, 30s. Raven, Bishop Wulfwy's man, held this land; he could sell (B11).
Earthwork survey and research by English Heritage and University of Leicester for the Whittlewood Project suggests that Lamport may have developed in the late Saxon period as a small market centre along a major route. At the time of the Domesday Survey it had a larger population and greater amount of cultivated land than any of the other three settlements in the parish. Even in the late 13th century it was still the largest settlement, although the parish church was at Stowe. Much of the land at Lamport, which was divided between two manors, was in monastic ownership, but the effect the Dissolution had is unclear. By the mid 17th century there appears to have been a hiatus in the settlement history of the region, related to the activities of the Temples at Stowe (B14).