Building record 0402301000 - SCOTT HOUSE, CHURCH LANE

Nineteenth century classical-style rectory, built in 1838.

• SHINE: Hornage Farm medieval moated site

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (Built 1838, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

OLD PARSONAGE REBUILT 1838 FROM DESIGN OF MR G G SCOTT (B1).
DESCRIPTION AND ILLUSTRATION (B4).
House, formerly the Rectory. 1838 by George Gilbert Scott, a very early work in classical style. Flint squared and coursed to S. front, elsewhere coursed cobble, with projecting gauged brick rusticated quoins and dressings. Hipped slate roof with projecting eaves and deep fascia. End chimneys with dentil cornices. 2-storeys; S front has 3 bays, the central one projecting under a triangular pediment, sash window with gauged brick heads, segmental to ground floor with keyblocks, flat to 1st floor with keyblock only to centre. Brick and flint apron panels to 1st floor. Pair of 3 fielded panel doors with floral pattern fanlight in semicircular arched opening with stone imposts, rusticated gauged brick voussoirs and keyblock, approached by 3 stone steps. N. elevation has central pedimented projecting bay. Lower 2-storey wing on west and 1-storey service wing with verandah on wooden posts, flint and brick wall attached in front with dentil brick coping. Interior semicircular arch to stair hall curved staircase with continuous handrail; 3 simple marble chimneypieces on ground floor (B5).