Building record 0400101000 - MANOR FARM, HIGH STREET

Eighteenth century dovecote at Manor Farm

• Listed Building (II) 1214093: DOVECOTE AT MANOR HOUSE

• DOVECOTE (Dated 1704, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Dimensions - Radius 3m.
Plan Form - Octagonal.
Grade II. Dovecote, now used as store. Dated H.G.A. 1704 on stone plaque in moulded brick frame on N. side. Brick with diaper patterning in vitreous headers, except on N. side. Moulded brick plinth, moulded band course, eaves cornice. Brick pilasters to corners have moulded necking. Old tile roof with lead capping to centre and iron weathervane. Octagonal plan. W. and S.W. sides have windows with wooden grills, E. side has hipped dormer with leaded lights, doors to N. and S. N. doorway has segmental head. Interior is complete with about 800 ogee-arched nesting boxes. RCHM II p. 278 Mon. 7 (B6).
Is about 5 yards SW of Manor Farm (B1).
At NGR (B4).