Building record 0400100000 - MANOR FARM, HIGH STREET

Sixteenth century manor house with nineteenth century alterations, now a farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - T shaped.
Double-roofed & gabled building; twisted chimney shafts (B1).
Manor house of chief manor of parish; converted to a farm. (Manorial history) (B3).
Grade II. House. Late C16, altered early C19. Front has C19 chequer brick to ground floor, remainder timber framed with patterned brick infill, mostly herringbone. C16 brick plinth, part moulded. Rear wing timber framed with plaster infill. Left side rebuilt C19 in red brick. Tiled roofs. Brick chimneys with square shafts set diagonally, that between left bays with 2 shafts, that in right-hand bay with 4 shafts and modillion base. Irregular T-plan with long rear wing. 2 storeys, 3 bays to front, outer bays are gabled to front, that to right projecting, both with barred tripartite sash windows to ground floor and horizontal sliding barred sashes to first floor. Centre bay has paired barred casement over 6-panelled door, half-glazed, with radiating semi-circular fanlight. Porch has arched roof and similar fanlight over double 3-panelled doors. Small 2-storey extension set back to right side is of whitewashed brick and roughcast, Room in rear wing has moulded cross beams. RCHM II p. 277-8 Mon. 7 (B6).