Building record 0032502000 - MOAT FARM, FORD

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed hall and crosswing house with seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1332911: MOAT FARMHOUSE

• (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, C17 and C18. Letter-L plan hall-and-crosswing house in timber-framing clad in C18 and C19 brick. Crosswing extended north in C17 with rubblestone ground floor replacing timber framing, but upper floor exposed framing with brick infill. C18 east wing in brick, forming letter-T plan. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys, the cross wing range with attic. South-east or entrance front of 5 bays, the centre one gabled crosswing. Door in gabled open porch beside crosswing on site of screens passage. Window above and 3-light casements to bay to left and crosswing. Other windows 2-light, one 4-light to ground floor right bay and further door. Segmental arches. Large C17 stack behind main door set in cross passage has keeled pilaster strips on each face. Rear elevation has door opposite front door. Irregular casements and sashes. Timber framed gable to C17 crosswing bay, other gables brick above band course. Interior: Hall range has upstairs 2 C15 trusses with chamfered and stopped tie beams and arch braced queenstruts and collars. Single purlin roof with large curved braces. Crosswing has chamfered and stopped spine beams and cross beams. C17 crosswing bay has straight braces to framing. RCHM I. 126. MON.6 (B4 ).