Monument record 0032102000 - TETCHWICK

Summary

Aerial photographs and field survey of village which shows it was once much larger, now only two farms

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval moat and manor of Tetchwick

• VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • HAMLET (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 1999 AD)

Description

NOW ONLY 2 FARMS. POSSIBLE TRACES OF HOUSES S OF MOAT, RIDGE & FURROW TO N. EXCELLENT HISTORICAL EVIDENCE OF FORMER EXISTENCE. PERIOD OF DESERTION UNKNOWN (B4).
REDUCED TO 1 FARM & C16/C17 MOAT FARM. AMORPHOUS DISTURBANCE E OF ROAD. NOW PLOUGHED: NO VISIBLE REMAINS OF DESERTION (B7).
VISIBLE ON APS (B5).
Payne holds Tetchwick from William [Peverel], for 2 hides. Land for 2 ploughs; in lordship 1. 3 villagers have 2 ploughs. 1 slave; meadow for 2 ploughs; woodland, 50 pigs. Value of this land, 30s; when acquired 20s; before 1066, 30s. Alwin, a thane of King Edward's, held this manor; he could sell (B9).
Watching brief by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in May 2011 during groundworks for new building to west of St Anthony's Barn noted extensive modern truncation and disturbance caused by previous farm building (B10).