Monument record 0031702001 - BOARSTALL

Summary

Remains of wall footings of the medieval and later phases of Boarstall house found during watching brief.

• Listed Building
  • SHINE: Boarstall post medieval duck decoy earthworks and Boarstall Tower & medieval to post medieval deserted village earthworks & medieval moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• WALL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0112 m Height 0003
Plan Form - LINEAR
BOARSTALL HOUSE FORTIFIED AS A ROYALIST GARRISON IN CIVIL WAR (B8,B15).
HOUSE, GATEHOUSE, FORMAL GARDENS & ANCILLARY BUILDINGS SHOWN IN 1695 PRINT (B2).
HOUSE DEMOLISHED LATE C18 (B16).
PRESENT GARDEN OVERLIES SITES OF MEDIEVAL & C16 MANOR HOUSES, WHERE BUILDING MATERIAL, ETC., FOUND. NATIONAL TRUST SURVEY (B18).
The tower and moat were constructed shortly after 1312 by John De Handlo. Inside the moat once stood the dwelling house and the noted 17th century formal garden which featured box hedges, gravel paths and parterre. After 1777 the garden was abandoned and gradually reverted to grazing land. A new garden was created in 1925 by Antonio Pinzani, but today the interior is grassed with various earthworks clearly visible. A watching brief carried out in August 1999 during the installation of a new sub-station and electrical cabling to the north east of the tower, discovered buried foundations, cut features, a mortar spread and substantial amounts of medieval pottery (B20).