Building record 0039301000 - TERRICK HOUSE

Early eighteenth century house with late eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1158695: TERRICK HOUSE

• HOUSE (Dated 1702, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Dated 1702 on stone plaque, extended to right 1882, and to rear C19 and C20. Late C18 and C20 service wing projects to left of front. Original building is of vitreous-brown brick with red brick dressings, moulded first floor band course of gauged rubber bricks, and gauged brick window heads and door surround. Later dentil eaves. Tiled roof, flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays. Leaded cross casements to main floors, 3 paired leaded dormers with flat roofs and moulded cornices. Central first floor window has raised surround and panelled apron of gauged rubbers with date stone. Panelled door below has rectangular leaded fanlight and fine gauged brick doorcase with panelled pilasters and moulded cornice on carved consoles. Extensions are all of brick with tiled roofs, the main rear block with 4 bays of sash windows and Doric doorcase. Interior has been much altered (B5).