Building record 0031301000 - OXFORD ROAD WATERMILL

Site of mill house, probably built in 19th century, demolished 1993 after a fire

• MILL HOUSE (Demolished 1993, 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0015 m Width 0006
MILL HOUSE, ATTACHED TO MILL, IS IN A POOR STATE: PARTLY FIRE DAMAGED & SOME OF ROOF GONE. MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT AT SAME TIME AS MILL (1890'S), BUT STEEP PITCH OF ROOF (FOR THATCH?) & VARYING TILES SUGGEST AN EARLIER STRUCTURE (B9).
In 1992 the mill house comprised a pair of cottages, that to the northeast (next to the 1893 mill building) of 3 storeys and 2 bays (one of which was bow-fronted) and with a short gable-ended extension to the rear, the other (at the southwest end of the range of buildings) was of 2 storeys and 3 bays. The house appeared to be constructed of rendered brick. Probably of late Victorian date (B12).
Evaluation trenching and subsequent excavation carried out between January and April 1998 by Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust located the foundations of the pair of mill cottages, a paved area at the front of the building, a concrete yard at the rear and two brick wells immediately to the west of the cottages. The mill cottages were dated to the final major phase of rebuilding in the 1890s to early 20th century (B13-15).