Monument record 0030600000 - BOLEBEC CASTLE

Medieval motte and bailey castle known as Bolbec Castle, surviving as earthwork remains.

• Ancient Monument 1009536: BOLEBEC CASTLE, A MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE 300M WEST OF ST JOHN'S CHURCH
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval motte and bailey castle at Bolbec Castle

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Dimensions - Length 200m, Width 100m.
MAY HAVE BEEN THROWN UP BY HUGH DE BOLEBEC DURING ANARCHY 1147. LITTLE KNOWN OF BUILDINGS BUT APPARENTLY HAD MASONRY KEEP (B7).
NATURAL EMINENCE ARTIFICIALLY SCARPED TO FORM DEFENCES OF MOTTE, WITH TRIANGULAR SHAPED BAILEY TO N NOW SEPARATED FROM MOTTE BY ROAD. TRACES OF FOUNDATIONS ON SUMMIT (B6).
Watching brief carried out by Andrew Pike during trenching for a ?water or ?sewer pipe in September 1979. The trench which was about 0.75m deep and 17.5cm wide was entirely located within the silts of the castle ditch and the sides and base of the ditch were not identified. The trench cut into the make-up of the bailey bank only in the NE corner of the site where the bank comprised compacted chalk and flint (B13).