Crofts and tofts

Long, thin tofts carved out of the ridge-and-furrow open fields on the right-hand side of the picturesCrofts and tofts are groups of regular long thin plots of land within which lay within a rural domestic dwelling. This type is used in the Historic Landcsape Characterisation project to classify distinctive blocks of regular tofts and crofts and is similar in form and appearance to enclosed strips and furlongs. Consequently most tofts and crofts are located in close proximity to settlement. Recorded toft and crofts are found mostly around small hamlets and villages in the vale of Aylesbury.

Crofts and tofts appear to be planned elements of historic villages of medieval or early post-medieval date. Close proximity to historic settlement indicates a potential for medieval settlement remains.  Archaeological investigation of boundaries could date their origins directly.