Opportunities to get involved in archaeology in Buckinghamshire

This page is regularly updated with information on current and upcoming projects that you can be involved with in Buckinghamshire.

County Archaeological Service

The County Archaeological Service is always happy to have volunteers to help research and update the Historic Environment Record. The Historic Environment Record is the archaeological database for the county and is central to the planning process. The better resourced the Historic Environment Record is, the more measured the advice the County Archaeological Service can give on planning applications that affect the historic environment of the county. Click here for contact details.

Buckinghamshire County Museum

Buckinghamshire County Museum welcomes volunteers to work in the museum store at Halton. You will get a chance to help care for archaeological artefacts, natural history and social history collections.

National Trust

The National Trust always welcomes volunteers to help present their historic properties and landscapes and click on the heading above for a link to their website, but from time to time opportunities to get involved in an archaeological project also come up. Keep an eye on this page for information about these as they arise.

Go back to find out more ways you can get involved in archaeology.