Sword

A weapon of war and prestige, made of iron or bronze, characterised by a blade for slashing, thrusting or more generally both. It is distinguished from a dagger by its length, and from a rapier by its broader blade and flanged hilt. Single-edged swords are rare, and better described as sabres or falchions. The blade varies in shape somewhat, but most classifications are based on the form of the hilt and shoulders. It was developed probably in Hungary and spread rapidly to the Aegean (where it is found in the shaft graves at Mycenae c.1650BC) and the rest of Europe and western Asia. From then until the development of firearms it remained one of the main weapons of war. A Bronze Age sword was dug up at Denham and a Saxon iron example was found in Pitstone rag-pit.