Where to find historic documents

Record of an inscription on the Cook monument, The VacheHistoric documents can include, amongst other things:

• Court rolls
  • Probate records and wills
  • Census records
  • Diaries
  • Letters
  • Institutional records

The largest collection of historic documents is at the Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies. Recent additions to the Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies archives are recorded on their website. However, much of their collection will have been acquired before this date and so it is always advisable to ask whether they have the records you are looking for.

Other primary sources are often held by private collectors. Historic documents on your particular locality may be held by your parish council or local history society, and if not, they often know who does keep them. The Buckinghamshire Record Society dedicates itself to preserving records of collections of historical sources.

Other primary sources may be held at the National Archives.

Click for more heritage resources.