Spindle-whorl

A spindle whorl is a weight used in hand spinning. Spindles whorls could be made of clay or stone and were attached to the spindle in order create the tension needed to spin an even thread. Spindle whorls are circular in shape with a central hole. Many were decorated and could range in size and weight depending on the type of material being spun and the desired result.

Spindle whorls have been in use for many centuries. The earliest ones date to the Bronze Age. A Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age spindle whorl was found in barrow material at Bledlow Cop. A Late Iron Age to Roman spindle whorl was found in a cremation burial found at Vatches Farm in Aston Clinton in the nineteenth century. Another Roman spindle whrol was found in the nineteenth century at Haydon Hill. A medieval spindle whorl made of chalk was found at Heron Cottage in Wendover.