Monument record 0029600000 - ABOVE WHITELEAF CROSS

Neolithic kidney-shaped barrow recorded in excavation, field and geophysical survey

• Ancient Monument 1009532: A NEOLITHIC BARROW ON WHITELEAF HILL, 50M EAST OF WHITELEAF CROSS
  • Planning Notification Area: Chalk cross, prehistoric barrows and World War I practice trenches on Whiteleaf Hill

• OVAL BARROW (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Dimensions - Length 2200 cm Height 0182 Width 1800
Plan Form - KIDNEY SHAPED
REMAINS OF TUMULUS (B1).
FORECOURT ON E SURROUNDS CIRCULAR DITCH. 2 LOBES OF MOUND SEPARATED BY NARROW NECK: S LOBE WIDER & HIGHER. EXCAVATED (SEE 01:000). VARIANT OF USUAL NEO COLLECTIVE TOMB (B4).
FALSE-CRESTED MOUND WITH TRACES OF DITCH ESP TO N. SHAPE MUCH ALTERED BY SCOTT'S EXCAVS, & SOME DUMPS (B10).
Condition survey 2000 (B12).
Geophysical surveys carried out Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in September 2002 and June 2003 identified a number of anomalies probably associated with the 1930s excavations and part of the main barrow ditch to the east of the mound. See report for detail (B14).