Monument record 0029200000 - MANTLES GREEN MEADOW

Roman villa and possible late Roman and Saxon cemetery site at Mantles Green Meadow

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman villa and settlement site partly excavated in advance of road construction
  • Planning Notification Area: Roman villa site, partly excavated in advance of road construction

• VILLA? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • CEMETERY? (4th Century to Saxon - 300 AD to 1065 AD)

Description

Extensive site in field between Back Lane & A413 W of Amersham, also S side of A413 stray finds (:01), evidence of cemetery (:02) late Roman/Saxon. Probably associated with Shardeloes villa, villa itself not precisely located. For other evidence see CAS 01450. Area excavated (:04) 1983-1984.
Buckinghamshire County Museum reports the finding of a crushed, grey-tempered storage jar (10in diameter) with impressed decoration on shoulder by Michael Gibbons during the Amersham By-Pass excavations - thought to have been found in this vicinity (24).
Finds made during the constructionof the Amersham By-Pass in 1985 include a fragment of a late Roman copper-alloy bracelet and a copper-alloy cosmetic mortar in the form of a horned bovid (25).
Evaluation by AS&C in April 2003 at West Lodge found only redeposited Romano-British building material (chalk blocks and brick/tile fragments) possibly disturbed during C19 or C20 building works (26).