Monument record 0027600000 - Swanbourne Tumps: North Mound

Summary

Two possible medieval windmill mounds that may have also been boundary markers, lying either side of the the Swanbourne - Hoggeston parish boundary,

• Planning Notification Area: Pair of Medieval windmill mounds, possibly boundary markers

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Two mounds adjoining, probably boundary mounds (B2).
Known locally as the 'Swanbourne Tumps', the 2 mounds lie either side of parish boundary. The relationship between the 2 mounds is unclear (B3).
Both mounds shown on 1599 Salden Estate Map along with the field name ‘Windmill Hill field’ (B4).
The Northern mound measures length 18 m x width 12m x height 2m. It is slightly elongated N-S. It has a level top with traces of a cut from the centre towards the NW. Partly surrounded by shallow scoops, with causeways. Possible mill mound (B3).
Three medievel sherds have been recovered from the northernmost mound (B4).
The southern mound measures length 30 m x width 23m and is oval in plan form. It is also slightly elongated N-S. Has a concave top. There is ridge and furrow adjoining the base of the mound, and is it built partly on ridge and furrow and a headland (B3).
Partly bulldozed (B4).
Now levelled (B5).
Profile is still visible. Two pieces of millstone grit were recovered from the site (B6).

A probable medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on a field boundary about 777 metres N of Cottage Farm, Hoggeston and centred at SP 80801 25948, a subcircular mound is about 22 metres in diameter. There is a 6 metres wide circular depression or pit in the top of the mound and an encircling scarp that may have been a ditch about 37 metres in diameter, though the southern part against the parish boundary is not apparent. It is one of a pair of mounds known locally as 'Swanbourne Tumps', the second being centred about 40 metres to the south on the Hoggeston side of the parish boundary (7-9).