Monument record 0027000000 - NW OF WHADDON PARISH CHURCH

Summary

Possible earthworks showing larger medieval village recorded in field survey. The boundary ditches, platforms, hollow ways and trackways of the medieval village shrinkage is also visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Possible medieval earthworks relating to the shrunken village at Whaddon with associated ridge and furrow. Earthworks observed on aerial photos and recorded during a field survey.

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

A SERIES OF HOUSE PLATFORMS & STREETS VISIBLE ON APS & SUBSEQUENTLY VISITED (B1).
HOWEVER OS INSPECTOR (1974) FINDS AREA OF RIG & FURROW WITH SPORADIC ENCLOSURE DITCHES. 'NO COHERENT PATTERN VISIBLE' (B2).
SKETCH ON CAS CARD. SITE C.200M NW OF WHADDON CHURCH (NGR)(B1).
Walkover survey carried out in June 2000 noted earthworks present along with trees from former parkland. Earthworks plotted based on AP reproduced as Plate 4, but not listed in sections 11.5 or 11.6 (B3).

Probable boundary ditches, platforms, hollow ways and trackways of medieval village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields east of Whaddon village and centred at SP 80829 34149, a network of connected ditches bound small blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks, probably representing hollow ways and trackways through the former field system. To the SE of these are a focus of circular pits, ditches and boundary ditches, along with an irregularly shaped platform, that suggest settlement activity (4-5).