Monument record 0026600000 - WHADDON PARISH CHURCH,SE OF

Summary

Possible medieval moat recorded in field survey and on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Whaddon medieval village earthworks with associated earthworks of ridge and furrow cultivation and Whaddon mound, a possible Bronze Age barrow, Roman or Saxon barrow, medieval castle mound, or post-medieval windmill mound.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
SMALL MOATED SITE ON APS(B1).POND ON OS 1958 ONCE PART OF N SIDE OF MOAT. MOATED AREA LEVELLED,BUT SEEN AS A SLIGHT RECTANGULAR DEPRESSION WITH DIFFERENTIAL VEGETATION (1973)(B3).DITCH VEGETATION MARK C30M SQUARE ENCLOSES FORMER RAISED AREA.HOMESTEAD MOAT ?(B4).NGR - 100M SE OF CHURCH(B3)

A probable medieval moat is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field immediately south of Church Lane and centred at SP 80717 33937, a slightly subrectangular moat ditch has a N and S side about 3.5-4 metres wide and a W and E side about 5 metres wide. The N side is aligned WSW-ENE and about 35 metres long, the W side is aligned N-SSE and about 23.5 metres long, the S side is aligned W-E and 31 metres long and the E side is aligned N-S and 30 metres long. The central subrectangular platform is about 22.5 metres W-E and 21.5 metres at its widest points. On aerial photographs taken in 1962, the earthworks remain visible but by 1993 appears to have been somewhat infilled and levelled. On recent remote sensing data, the moat and platform remain clearly visible as a slight earthwork (5-9).