Monument record 0026500000 - PINKS END, WHADDON

Medieval to post-medieval village earthworks seen in aerial photographs.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval village earthworks at Pinks End
  • SHINE: Whaddon medieval village earthworks with associated earthworks of ridge and furrow cultivation and Whaddon mound, a possible Bronze Age barrow, Roman or Saxon barrow, medieval castle mound, or post-medieval windmill mound.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

HOUSE PLATFORMS, POSSIBLE HOLLOW WAYS & AN OVAL EARTHWORK VISIBLE ON APS. SKETCH ON CAS CARD. LOCATED 300M SE OF PARISH CHURCH, WHADDON, AT PINK'S END (B2).
HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO CROMWELL (B1).
NGR TO APPROX CENTRE OF EARTHWORKS; AREA OF EARTHWORKS APPROXIMATE (JPP).

Medieval boundary ditches, rectilinear enclosures and possible moat are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields immediately N of Whaddon House and centred at SP 80699 33841, a sinuous ditch up to 6 metres wide extends N-S for about 162 metres. To the W, blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks abut the boundary ditch. Extending E and perpendicular from this ditch are two linear boundary ditch that connect to historic field boundaries on the west side of the village, forming three subrectangular ditched enclosures of varying sizes. Contained within the northmost enclosure and centred at SP 80723 33879 is a rectilinear ditch up to 3.5 metres wide that encloses a platform about 14.5 x 17 metres. The function of this feature is unclear but may be a moat. Some 60 metres to the N of this feature is another moat site (Bucks HER No MBC851). On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, many of these earthworks remain extant, though part of the south-most boundary ditch and enclosure is no longer visible, modern landscaping of residential housing now in its place (3-7).