Monument record 0026300000 - CHURCH HILL, WHADDON

Summary

Round mound recorded in site visit, possibly a Bronze Age or Roman/Saxon barrow, medieval motte or, more likely, a post-medieval windmill mound

• Ancient Monument 1012632: A BOWL BARROW ON CHURCH HILL 200M SOUTH OF CHURCH
  • Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric barrow or Medieval windmill mound at Church Hill
  • SHINE: Whaddon medieval village earthworks with associated earthworks of ridge and furrow cultivation and Whaddon mound, a possible Bronze Age barrow, Roman or Saxon barrow, medieval castle mound, or post-medieval windmill mound.

• WINDMILL MOUND? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • ROUND BARROW? (1st Century Roman to Saxon - 43 AD? to 1065 AD?)
  • MOTTE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Radius 0011 m Height 0002
SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT. TUMULUS (B4).
MAY BE A MOTTE? OR A ROMAN/SAXON BARROW? (B2).
OR A BRONZE AGE ROUND BARROW? (B4).
IN 1913 WAS 60FT IN DIAMETER; HAD ENCIRCLING DITCH; A SHAFT HAS BEEN SUNK IN CENTRE (B1).
BY 1986 TREES PLANTED AROUND BASE; ALSO SOME CATTLE EROSION (B4).
IN 1988 DITCH ON S INTACT BUT ERODED & TRACE ONLY OF DITCH ON N & W. ?ACCESS RAMP ON NE; SUGGESTS THIS WAS A WINDMILL MOUND (B6).

A probable medieval and/or post-medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 210 metres SE of Church Hill Farm and centred at SP 80494 33868, a roughly circular mound is about 24 metres in diameter. Surrounding the mound is a boundary ditch that varies in width, with some possible later extraction activity on the northwest side. The west edge of the ditch has a 6 metres wide and 30 metres long slightly curvilinear sausage-shaped earthwork bank. The mound and ditch are located within a block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation that was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and remains extant. Remote sensing data suggest the mound and ditch may have truncated the ridge and furrow, which extends either side of it in alignment, suggesting the construction of the mound post-dates this medieval activity (7-8).