Building record 0025701000 - HICKMAN'S ALMSHOUSES, 16 CHURCH STREET AND 1-4 PARSONS FEE

Summary

Almshouses founded in the seventeenth century and rebuilt in the nineteenth century in Gothic style.

• Listed Building (II) 1310724: HICKMAN'S ALMSHOUSES

• ALMSHOUSE (Rebuilt 1871, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ALMSHOUSE (Founded 1695, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. One block with Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4 Parsons Fee. Almshouses founded 1695, rebuilt 1871, recorded on stone tablet in Church Street front. Two storeys. Red and vitreous brick with tile roof in Gothic style. Unsymmetrical arrangement with triple-gabled front to Parsons Fee and elaborate romantic chimneys of clustered diagonal shafts and corbelled and shaped heads. Windows, three and four-light casements, and doors have moulded brick arches. Included for historical and to a certain extent picturesque value. Nos 8 to 12 and No 16 form a group (B5).
NGR to no. 1 Parsons Fee.