Building record 0299900000 - 1 & 2 POST OFFICE LANE

Seventeenth century house with pigeon roost, now two dwellings

• (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - L shaped.
House, now 2 tenements. 2 storeys built C16 or early C17 on L-shaped plan (B1).
N side original stone gable with pigeon holes & large chimney stack (B2).
Bucks example of pigeons being accommodated in a dwelling. In N gable are 2 rows of entrance holes (B3).
NGR derived from RCHM plan (B4).
Grade II. Pair of houses, formerly one. C17, refronted mid C18, later alterations. 2 bays to left of S. front are of vitreous brick with red brick quoins, window surrounds and moulded plinth. Gabled bay of crosswing to right has rubble stone ground floor and C20 brick above. Rear is of coursed rubble stone. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to left, between right bays, and to rear of cross wing. L-plan. 2 storeys, attic and cellar, 3 bays. 2 bays to left have 3-light barred wooden casements, those to ground floor C20 in altered openings. Small cellar window to left. C20 paired leaded casement to right over C20 door in lobby entry; blind window panel between left bays over another door with segmental head and stone keyblock. Right bay has C20 3-light leaded casements with segmental heads to main floors, similar 2-light casement to attic, and stone tablet above. N. side has projecting bay to left, the gable end having an external stone chimney stack, part rendered, with 2 diagonal shafts, partly of thin brick. Gable also has 2 rows of square dovecote holes with stone ledges. Right return wall is altered and is mostly of brick with moulded brick sill below upper window. C20 lean-to to centre of right bays. Interior is said to contain C17 staircase with heavy turned balusters. RCHM II p. 326 Mon. 7 (B5).