Building record 0299800000 - THE PRIORY HOTEL (THE OLD COURTHOUSE)

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed and jettied house with sixteenth century alterations and twentieth century renovations

• Listed Building (II*) 1159973: PRIORY HOTEL

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
The Priory, now 2 tenements. 2 storeys built late C15 on rectangular plan. Walls partly of stone, part timber framed with modern brick filling. Large C15 roof truss especially noteworthy (B1).
Grade II+. Hotel. C15, altered mid C16 and later, renovated early C20. Timber frame, some old brick infill to ground floor, remainder renewed. Coursed rubble stone plinth. Tiled roof, Flanking chimneys each have 2 square shafts set diagonally, that to left of thin brick on an external stone stack, that to right C19-C20. Smaller brick chimney to centre. 2 storeys and cellars, the first floor jettied to front on beam ends. 6 bays. Early C20 diamond-leaded casements: 3 3-light and 2 4-light with cornice blind cases to ground floor; 5 2-light and 2 3-light to first floor. Small barred wooden casements to cellars in bays to right of centre. Central old board and stud door in moulded wooden frame with square head. Matching C19-C20 extension with jettied first floor set back to right. Other C18 and C19 stone and brick extensions to rear. Interior: bays 2 and 3 originally an open hall, the fine central truss having hollow chamfered timbers and large curved braces forming wide 2-centred arch with 4-centred tracery in spandrels. Floor inserted C16, the lower room having finely moulded cross beams and cornice. 3 bays to right have chamfered spine beams and heavy joists, and one curved brace supporting a tie beam. Central fireplace has re-used and reproduction C17 panelling. Similar panelling re-sited in C19-C20 entrance lobby to far right. RCHM II p.326 Mon. 5 (B5).