Building record 0299700000 - THE OLD HOUSE, CHURCH HEADLAND LANE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed and jettied house with alterations in the seventeenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries

• Listed Building (II*) 1332786: THE OLD HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - L shaped.
C15 origin considerably altered mid-C17. Hall was probably in E wing (B1).
Large house now divided into tenements & called Lime Cottages (B2).
Formerly 3 cottages now 1 residence with extensive C19 alterations (B3).
Grade II+. House. C15, altered C17 and late 1930s and 1940s. Coursed rubble stone, old tile roof, brick chimneys rebuilt with square shafts set diagonally, 2 to rear of it, wing original. 2 storeys. C17 L-plan house had 3 bays to N., the outer bays gabled, the centre bay having a timber framed and jettied first floor. Left gable removed c. 1940 and house extended to left with new gabled and jettied bays symmetrically matching the original part. Leaded mullion and transom casements, most replaced C20. Right bay has 3-light casements. Original centre bay has similar casement to ground floor and 2 3-light casements with central arched transoms to first floor. This bay also has a C15 2-centred arched doorway to right with carved stone head above. Another carved head on stone bracket below left end of jetty. Original left bay, now in centre, has had similar arched doorway inserted C20, with flanking slit windows, 2-light casement above, and curved braces supporting overhanging roof. S. front has also been much altered and has symmetrical projecting outer bays, both with shaped brick gables, that to left C17. Interior: altered and embellished with reproduction or old C16-C17 beams, panelling, doors and 4-centred stone arches. In the original part the hall has 2 wide fireplaces, and a row of 4 2-centred stone arches in W. wall, the outer arches rebated for doors, the inner arches with ovolo mouldings. 4-centred arch in same wall leads to C17 staircase with turned balusters, moulded handrail and panelled newel posts. Ground floor room in S.W. corner has moulded cross beams. One doorway on ground floor has 4-centred stone arch with carved spandrels. On the first floor there are 2 fireplaces with similar arches, and roofs with curved wind-braces and queen strut trusses, one on a moulded tie beam. Rubble stone wall round garden, part with tiled coping. (RCHM II p. 325-6 Mon.4, illustrated opposite p317) (B4).