Monument record 0298000000 - MARGARY ROUTE 160A

Line of a major Roman road between Towester and Alchester

• Planning Notification Area: Line of a major Roman road between Towester and Alchester
  • Planning Notification Area: Major Roman road between Towester and Alchester
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a major Roman road running between Alcester and Bicester, along west side of Tingewick airfield
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a major Roman road running between Alcester and Bicester, and associated Roman enclosures
  • SHINE: Line of a major Roman road from Towcester to Alchester, and earthwork survival of medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation.
  • SHINE: Line of a major Roman road from Towcester to Alchester, to W of Sandpit Farm

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • RIDE (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0031 km
Plan Form - LINEAR
TOWCESTER-ALCHESTER. ALIGNMENT STILL VISIBLE BETWEEN STOWE PARK, WHERE A TURN OCCURS, & BICESTER. AGGER N OF STOWE 33FT WIDE, 1-2FT HIGH. TRACES OF AGGER N OF BOYCOTT FARM (FURTHER DETAIL) (B1).
ON A/P'S; ALSO ENCLOSURES, CASS 05107 (B2).
ROAD ALIGNMENT USED BY BRIDGEMAN AT STOWE, SEE 1739 MAP (B3).
The National Trust's survey for Stowe undertaken in 1989 makes reference to the Roman road. The survey suggests that it may have formed the boundary between the manors of Stowe and Boycott and thus many have halted development of the garden until Boycott Manor was acquired in the early 1700s. It roughly forms the line of the ha-ha on the northern boundary of the gardens (B4).
An evaluation at 'Trewetha', Dadford Road, Stowe, found no trace of the road along its predicted alignment (B5).

Sections of a probable Roman road are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located across fields between Charmandean School and Stowe Woods and centred at SP 67986 38905, an earthwork bank between 8 and 17 metres wide extends SSW from the SW corner of Home Wood for about 1385 metres NNE-SSW, with just 2 short gaps. These earthwork features also match the course of an linear avenue or ride shown on the 1814 Ordnance Surveyor’s Drawing as part of Stowe landscape park, cutting through a large woodland at that time, though both the ride is no longer present in the woodland on the 1881 1st Edition OS map (9-12).

Sections of a Roman road are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields between Chapel Copse and Home Wood and centred at SP 68379 41145, the road sections extends over 1,638 metres and are N-SSW from SP 68476 41984 to SP 68243 40365. For the sections of the road that are visible as an earthwork bank, it is between 16 and 21.5 metres in width. For the sections that are visible as a ditch, it ranges between 4 and 17 metres in breadth (13-16).