Building record 0297600000 - ST JAMES' CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St James, Barton Hartshorn.

• Listed Building (II) 1211412: CHURCH OF ST JAMES
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St James, Barton Hartshorn

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - CRUCIFORM
Grade II. Parish church. C13 nave with C14 and C16 doorway and windows, chancel and transepts C19, remainder restored C19. Nave has C19 double bellcote at W. end. 2-light perpendicular windows with hood-moulds, S. door with re-set early English arch, C18 porch. Chancel and transepts have decorated style tracery windows with early C20 glass. Interior: W. gallery, 5 brass candelabras. RCHM II p.59 (B5).
SMALL FABRIC OF TYLED BODY & CHANCEL. LITTLE TURRIT AT W END, TYLED,WITH 2 SMALL BELLS. NO MONUMENTS. SOME PAINTED GLASS (B1).
ENLARGED 1841 (B2).
NAVE PROB C13, WINDOWS INSERTED C14 & C16, S PORCH ADDED C18. CHANCEL REBUILT C19 & N & S TRANSEPTS ADDED & BELLCOT ERECTED(FURTHER DETAIL)(B3-4).
AT NGR (B6).