Building record 0024801001 - HAWRIDGE COURT FARM

Medieval to sixteenth century manor house at Hawridge Court Farm

• Listed Building (II) 44676: COTTAGE AT HAWRIDGE COURT

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • GRANARY (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Old manor house is now occupied as a farmhouse & is a building of considerable antiquity. C.1780 on enlarging garden some square stones & human bones, iron casement etc discovered (B1).
Grade II. Former outbuilding converted to service cottage. C16 altered. Timber frame with brick ground floor and infill, some in old narrow bricks. Old tile roof. 2-storeys. Modern windows. Early C19 trellis porch of 'gothick' pattern against west wall. Interior: altered but has large floor beams including dragon beam to north east corner. Large chimney stack near western end. Stands within ancient moated site together with altered C18 farmhouse and may be a fragment of the earlier house, adapted and possibly moved to be used as a granary. RCHM I p 191 MON 2 (B8).
Parchmark in lawn (B10).