Monument record 0024800000 - HAWRIDGE COURT FARM

Medieval ringwork at Hawridge Court Farm

• Ancient Monument 1014603: HAWRIDGE COURT RINGWORK
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval defensive ringwork at Hawridge Court

• RINGWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Plan Form - OVAL
DEFENCES CONSIST OF SINGLE RAMPART & OUTER DITCH: RAMPART 5M HIGH, 16M WIDE, DITCH 1M DEEP, 14M WIDE: SW PART WET. BREAKS IN RAMPART WITH CAUSEWAYS ON E AND S & ON N WHERE FARMHOUSE (01:001) STANDS (THIS HAS DESTROYED PART OF THE EARTHWORK)(B1-6,B15).
DYER THINKS IT IS DANISH, BUT NO EVIDENCE (B7).
SCHEDULED SAM 27155 (B9).
Excavation failed to find any early features associated with the construction of the ringwork. Earliest evidence was a remnant soil horizon of late medieval date. Possible ditch or pit was exposed but was not investigated. Suggestion that cut features of medieval date may survive beneath post-medieval layers (B11).
Watching brief carried out by Northants Archaeology in February and March 2006 identified an undated buried soil horizon (B12).
Desk-based assessment carried out by John Moore Heritage Services in 2011 concluded that the monument was in a good state of preservation. The listed building was subject to detailed appraisal which identified a number of recognisable phases, some of which can be sub-divided (B13).
A watching brief by John Moore Heritage Services during groundworks for a new porch in July 2012 identified the possible truncated remains of the earthwork bank and an overlying undated buried soil horizon, surviving beneath 0.6m of post-medieval dumped deposits. See report for detail (B14).