Monument record 0024700000 - S OF SHEEPHOUSE WOOD

Low earthwork cut by stream known from aerial photographs and field survey, of unknown date

• DAM? (Demolished between 1988 and 1999, Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Demolished between 1988 and 1999, Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0100 m
A BROAD,LOW BANK CUT THROUGH BY A STREAM. FAIRLY LEVEL TOP. FUNCTION? COULD BE EMBANKMENT FOR SMALL BRIDGE ACROSS STREAM, BUT NO REMAINS OF BRIDGE (OS 1-INCH 1837 SHOWS IT AS A LINE OF A ROAD). COULD BE A DAM BUT WOULD RETAIN VERY SHALLOW AMOUNT OF WATER. PART SHOWN ON OS 6IN AS FIELD BOUNDARY (B1). Destroyed by extension of Calvert clay extraction pits sometime between October 1988 and August 1999 (B2-3).