Monument record 0295500000 - PITSTONE HILL (W ANGLE OF)

Possible Neolithic flint mine recorded in field survey

• FLINT MINE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • QUARRY? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) CHALK PIT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

ON W SIDE OF DYER'S 'DYKE' (D1) ON SLOPE SLIGHTLY BELOW 'MINES' AN AREA OF LOOSE TIP, FORMERLY COVERED BY SCRUB & PROBABLY FROM MINE PRODUCED 9 FLINT FLAKES, OF WHICH 4 ARE CORTICAL (B2).
TOPOGRAPHIC SITUATION SUITABLE FOR FLINT-MINING, BUT EXISTING FEATURES BEAR NONE OF CHARACTERISTICS OF KNOWN FLINT MINES. WORKINGS COMPRISE 3 SURFACE QUARRIES C 0.84M DEEP WITH ADJACENT SPOIL HEAPS, SLOPES OF WHICH ARE STEEP INDICATING A PROBABLE MEDIEVAL DATING (B3).
SIMILAR FEATURE AT FOOT OF HILL SHOWN TO BE C12-13 (PHOTOS) (B6).
DIGGING INTO SPOIL HEAPS FOUND WORKED FLINTS SO MINES SEEM MORE LIKELY (B7).
Group of quarry pits of varying sizes and with associated spoil dumps on western slopes of Pitstone Hill. Comprises two main pits, circular, 17m-21m in diameter and 3.5m deep. Steep-sided, flat-bottomed. Spoil heaps around S and W sides with possible entrance passage through spoil on S side (either original or later). Shallower pits to N and W from 8-12m diamater and surviving 1.0-1.7m deep. Three low oval mounds lie to S of pits. The date of quarry pits is uncertain and some limited excavation may help resolve whether it is a Neolithic flint mine or a medieval chalk pit (B8).