Monument record 0295402000 - 1 AND 2 WHARF COTTAGES (LOWER WHARF)

Summary

Pair of late eighteenth or early nineteenth century houses with later alterations, demolished about 1996

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Pair of cottages; late C18 or early C19. Painted brick with timber lintels to windows, brick eaves cornice, slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays: the left-hand cottage 3 bays, the right-hand 2. The ground floor of the left-hand cottage has late C20 window and entrance porch, then window, door and window; the right-hand cottage was window, door and window. With only the one exception, all the windows in the front elevation are early C19 glazing-bar sashes. The left-hand end has late C20 window on ground floor, early C19 glazing-bar sash on first floor, and hipped roof. The right-hand end is gabled. Built in connection with the (now disused) Buckingham branch of the Grand Junction Canal, with the main front facing the towpath. Rainwater head dated 1812 (B11).
Demolished about 1996.