Building record 0293801000 - MANOR FARMHOUSE

Summary

Fourteenth to sixteenth century cruck-built timber-framed house with seventeenth century and later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1289087: ST JOHN'S MANOR
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval manor house of St John's Manor

• MANOR HOUSE (14th Century to 17th Century - 1300 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HALL HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (14th Century to 16th Century - 1300 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

2 STOREYS WITH CELLAR & ATTIC. C16. ORIGINALLY CENTRAL CHIMNEY TYPE (B2).
Grade II. House. T-plan with C14 wing to rear, altered, and C16 wing with early C17 and C20 alterations to front. Front wing has close studded timber frame with curved braces, some brick infill, partly herringbone, and some lathe and plaster infill. First floor is continuously jettied but underbuilt with white brick and covered with colourwashed render above. Old tile roof, C17 brick chimney between left-hand bays. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Centre bay has gable containing C17 2-light window with moulded jambs and mullion and 2 C20 replacement diamond mullions. 2 similar windows to centre rear. Remainder of front has early C20 3-light barred wooden casements to centre bay and ground floor left. Right bay obscured by later outbuilding. C20 doorway with arched head and leaded spandrels between left-hand bays. Interior has dragon beams and first floor ceilings raised on C17 moulded brackets. Rear wing: brick with old tile roof and brick chimney to E gable. 1 1/2 storeys, one bay. C20 3-light wooden casement to ground floor, 2-light casement in gabled dormer, door to left. Contains smoke blackened central cruck truss and purlins of C14 hall. Truss has chamfered upper timbers, arch-braced collar with 3 motifs similar to dogtooth ornamenting chamfer of each side, and naturally elbowed timbers above supporting the yoke. C17 chimney stack inserted to east. Small extension, originally dairy, in NE angle of building (B6, B7).
Photographs and elevation drawings of work carried out in 2009 to timber frame of north gable (B8).