Building record 0292500000 - ST SWITHUN'S CHURCH, MURSLEY ROAD

Medieval parish church, restored in 1863.

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1863, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 12m, Length 30m.
NAVE, S AISLE, CHANCEL & W TOWER (B1).
TOWER HAS 5 BELLS (B2).
PARISH CHURCH. PRESENT NAVE, WITH CHANCEL & W TOWER BUILT C.1230. LATER C15 N AISLE ADDED & IN LATE C15/EARLY C16 W TOWER REBUILT, EXCEPT FOR TOWER ARCH. AT SAME TIME W BAY OF N AISLE PULLED DOWN. S NAVE WALL 1632 (FULL ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS)(B3-4).
AT NGR (B6)
Sketch of church by Charlotte Pigott in the early 1840s (B10).
Grade II+. Parish church. C13 nave with later alterations, C15 N. aisle, C15- early C16 W. Tower, chancel rebuilt and remainder of church much restored 1863. C19 S. porch. Large semi-dressed blocks of coursed rubble limestone, slate roofs. W. tower of 3 stages has moulded plinth, battlemented parapet, clasping buttresses and 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber. W. side has small blind round panel, originally clock, to second stage, 3-light traceried window and moulded doorway with 2-centred arch. Nave has battlemented parapet to S. and to W. bay of N. side, remainder with plain parapet. S. wall is dated 1630 and has C17 Perpendicular windows, 3-light to left, 4-light with round arched head to right. S. doorway is C13, very much restored, with moulded outer arch on slender shafts, and cusped inner arch on chamfered piers. N. side has 4-light Perpendicular window in W, bay, and clerestory of C19 round cusped windows. N. aisle has plain parapet and 3-light cusped windows, one to W. and one to N. with flat heads, one to E. in 4-centred arch. N. door has chamfered 2-centred arch, moulded spandrels and C19 hoodmould. Chancel has 3 bays of lancets with hoodmoulds and triple lancet to E. Interior: hollow chamfered arch to tower. C15 N. arcade of 3 bays has double chamfered arches on wide octagonal piers with moulded caps. N.E. wall of nave has C19 arch to roof-loft, original entry in N. aisle has 4-centred arch with carved spandrels and hood with one carved head stop. Cusped piscina. Chancel arch has moulded outer arch and jambs, and chamfered inner arch on moulded corbels. Interior of E. window has slender shafts with moulded caps, and flanking blind panels. Pair of cusped piscinae. Fittings: C13 font, C17 altar table, C15 wall paintings in N. aisle of souls led to Paradise, Purgatory and Hell. Late C19-early C20 glass in chancel, glass in W. window of N. aisle dated 1859. Other fittings C19-C20. Monuments: brasses to Thomas Adams, wife and 4 children 1626 with inscription commemorating his murder by thieves in Liscombe Park. C19 and C20 wall tablets to Fremantle family in chancel. N. aisle has early C18 wall tablet to Thomas and Ann Deverel d. 1699 with carved marble surround of swags and urn, and C18 wall tablets to Adams family. RCHM II p. 288-9 (B5).