Building record 0292302000 - STOKE HOUSE

Early eighteenth century house with twentieth century extension and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1281483: STOKE HOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - SQUARE
FARMHOUSE ERECTED ON SITE OF MANOR HOUSE (B1).
Grade II. House. Early C18 altered and extended 1922 in similar style, incorporating possibly genuine features from elsewhere. Brick with hipped tiled roof, 4 brick stacks, 3 hipped dormers with leaded casements. C20 carved wood eaves cornice. 2-storeys and attic. S. front has 5 bays of double hung sash windows with flat brick arches, central C20 glazed door with hood on richly carved console brackets. W. elevation has 3 original bays to RH, 2 matching C20 bays to LH, central doorway added 1922 with bolection moulded panels, moulded architrave with keyblock, richly carved frieze, console brackets and large shell hood. E. elevation has 2 LH bays of older brickwork and one ground floor window with thick glazing bars. Interior remodelled 1922 with some older doors to 1st floor (B5).