Building record 0292100000 - ALL SAINTS CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of All Saints, Middle Claydon, restored in 1871.

• Listed Building (I) 1214762: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1871, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

NAVE, SQUARE TOWER WITH 3 BELLS & SANCTUS, CHANCEL, S PORCH. COADE STONE FONT, 1809 (B1-2).
STONE RUBBLE WITH LIMESTONE DRESSINGS. NAVE C.1300, N DOORWAY C.1340. W TOWER C.1500. CHANCEL REBUILT 1519 (RECORDED IN INSCRIPTION) & WALLS HEIGHTENED. RESTORED 1871 (G G SCOTT). INTERESTING BRASSES & EFFIGIES (B3-4).
NGR (B6).
Grade I. Parish Church. Nave of C1300, much restored. W. tower c1500. Chancel 1519. Restored 1871 by G.G. Scott. Late C19 S. porch and vestry. Rubble stone, lead roofs. Perpendicular W. tower of 3 stages with plinth, battlemented parapet, diagonal buttresses and 2-light openings to bell chamber. W. door with 3-light cusped window above. Nave has parapet, 2 bays of small cusped lights to W., 2 bays of windows with Y-tracery to E. Central 2-centred arched doorway to each side, that to N. moulded, that to S. with gabled timber porch. Chancel has parapet and 2 bays of 3-light windows. N. doorway in moulded surround dated 1519, 5-light Perpendicular window to E. Interior: Hollow-chamfered tower arch on semi-octagonal responds with moulded caps. Double chamfered chancel arch. Moulded Perpendicular arch over entry to vestry has 3 carved angel bosses. Fittings: early C16 screen with open traceried panels and moulded frame, early C17 pulpit has panels with perspective arches; C19-C20 marble font and carved stone reredos. Brasses on N. wall of chancel: to Alexander Anne, priest, 1526; to Isabella Giffard 1523; large figures of Roger and Mary Giffard with 20 children, 1542. Monuments: alabaster tomb chest with recumbent effigy of Margaret Giffard 1539; large wall monument on S. wall of chancel to Edmund, Margaret, Ralph and Mary Verney 1653 by Edward Marshall with 4 white marble busts in classical surround of coloured marbles and gilt; wall tablets to Elizabeth Verney 1686, Henry Verny 1671 with Ionic columns and segmental pediment, Urian Verney 1608, Mary Verney 1694. Un-named, monument with coat of arms flanked by wooden Tuscan columns. RCHM II pp 197-8 (B5).