Building record 0292000000 - ST GILES' CHURCH, PITCHCOTT

Former medieval and post-medieval parish church, now a house.

• Listed Building (II*) 1117813: CHURCH OF ST. GILES

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD? to 1999 AD)

Plain ediface chiefly in Early English style (B2).
Nave possibly C12 but chancel rebuilt C13. Doorways & windows inserted C14 & C15. Tower: lower stage C15; upper stage C16. C19 north vestry added & whole building restored (B3).
Last service in October 1974 (B6).
Grade II+. Parish church, now disused. Nave probably C12, C13 chancel, C14 and C15 fenestration, tower C15 and 16. Porchrebuilt 1662, remainder much restored 1864. Coursed rubble stone, tiled roofs. W. tower has plinth, diagonal buttresses, plain parapet, and single openings to bell-chamber with cusped rectangular heads. C15 W. doorway and window, both restored, the doorway with 4-centred arch and hoodmould, the window with 2 traceried lights. Nave has 2 bays of 2-light windows with cusped flat heads, now mostly C19, and central N. and S. doorways with 2-centred chamfered arches. N. doorway is blocked; S. door has cusped niche above and gabled porch with shallow chamfered arch. Chancel has diagonal buttresses, 2 restored lancets and moulded doorway to S., C19 vestry to north, and 3-light traceried E. window with small cusped roundel above. Interior: double hollow-chamfered arch to tower. C19 chancel arch on corbel columns with carved foliage caps and bases. N. wall of chancel has rectangular recess, S. wall has cusped piscina. C19 roofs and glass in E. window. C13 moulded stone book- rest has been moved to Oving church. Other fittings have been sold and dispersed. Building due to be converted to house at time of listing. RCHM II p. 235-6 (B8).
Buildings report held at NMR (B9).
Pitchcott church was included in a collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B10).