Monument record 0291801000 - THE PREBENDAL, AYLESBURY

Iron Age hillfort recorded in excavation

• HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Hillfort ditch over 3m deep, traced to over 20m along hill slope, may have enclosed 10ha (B4).
Bank had been levelled (B3).
Lack of evidence for hillfort ditch or Iron Age occupation in former bus depot site on Buckingham Street; location of hillfort defences suggested as lying on eastern side of Buckingham Street, amongst other possibilities discussed (B5).
Lack of evidence for hillfort ditch or bank in service trench in King's Head Passage (B7).
Oxford Archaeology carried out historic building recording and watching brief at Prebendal House during conversion works from 2008-2010. The archaeological watching brief revealed a substantial north-south aligned linear feature to the west of the site. Although no securely datable artefactual evidence was recovered during the watching brief, a comparison with the alignment of a section of the Iron Age hillfort ditch excavated to the north in 1985 would suggest that this feature is likely to represent the southern continuation of the western line of the Iron Age or Saxon defensive circuit. The feature was cut by 3 pits, one of which contained 14th century pottery. See report for detail (B9).