Monument record 0290200000 - GROVE FARM, IVINGHOE

Medieval moat or fishery earthworks recorded in field visit.

• FISHERY? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Mr. D Levy of the Pitstone Society reports the existence of a moat at Grove Farm (B2).
The moat consists of a widened stream to the west of the farm, and to the east and south of the farm are two rectangular ponds fed by the same stream. It is possible that the stream was adapted for a moat, but more likely is that it was for a fishery of watermill (B3).
The Ivinghoe Parish Map of 1800 gives the name as 'Granges Farm', and this perhaps suggests a monastic connection (B4-5).
There are records of coprolite mining in the area and a record of an engine house on the Whistle Brook on the western farm boundary (B5).
An evaluation in advance of the construction of a menage and stable block found no features of archaeological interest (B6).