Monument record 0287400000 - CHALFONT MILL (Old Mill House)

Medieval to twentieth century records of Chalfont Mill watermill, now disused.

• STEAM MILL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MILL HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Possibly 1 of 3 Domesday mills on the manor of Celfunte [Chalfont St Giles](B2).
Chalfont Mill, reputed to be the oldest in the county. There is mention of a watermill in 1247, which by 1349 was in a ruinous state. The next reference is in 1814 when 2 mills were owned by George Palliser as lord of the manor (B6).
Map of 1788 marks a watermill approx at NGR (B3).
Posse Comitatus records 1 watermill - Peter Parker, 5 loads (Wm Hine, miller), at Chalfont St Giles (B4).
Map of 1825 marks 'Chalfont Mill' (a watermill), approx at NGR (B5).
OS map marks 'Chalfont Mill (Corn)' at NGR (B1).
Cottage adjoining mill: late C16/early C17. 2 storeys of red brick with blue headers (B7).
Chalfont Mill: visited November 1963. Consists of the mill proper on W, C17 barn on E and the mill house (C16/C17) in centre. Mill is of red brick with tiled roof, 54 x 24 feet. Rebuilt at back...1879. The wheel, wheel shaft, fit [pit?] wheel and sluice have disappeared, but there is a turbine housing on NW corner. Inside mill is an old wooden upright shaft in place with no bridging box for the thrust bearing and a 6 compass-arm great spur wheel. Wallower and 1 remaining stone nut are of cast iron and crown wheel is a mortice gear and probably date from 1879. Remains of wire machine and 2 French bed stones in place as well as counter shaft. [Further detail] (B8).
Directories show that by 1887 mill was using steam and water power (B9).
All machinery gone 1980.
Detailed historical notes, 1930s condition and photograph. Disused in 2006 (B10).
First recorded in 1247 and last used in 1887 (B11).
The old mill house: late C16 or early C17 2 bay 2 storey timber framed house, extended west in brick mid C18, 3 bays, also 2 storey and set forward of C16 range. Front and west elevations rendered and decorated with fake timber framing. Leaded casements, 2 light to 1st floor mainly modern to ground floor. Canted bay window to left bay of C16 range. Old tile roofs, half-hipped to C18 range. Timber framing exposed to north and east elevations of C16 range. Plastered infill, brick infill to east gable (B12).