Building record 0286801000 - BASSETSBURY MILL

Late eighteenth century watermill, now subdivided and in use as three houses.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1125208: BASSETSBURY MILL SUBDIVIDED INTO WEIR HOUSE MILL WHEEL HOUSE AND EYOT HOUSE

• WATERMILL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered 1970s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Red brick, late Georgian, with wheel restored (B5).
Now residential house. Mill & mill house joined together. Weir & sluice gate intact at rear. Under-shot wheel (B7).
Grade II. Late C18. Red brick, old tile roof with 3 modern box casement dormers. 2 storeys and attics, modern casements, replacing former sash windows, with glazing bars. Lower l window colourwashed cement rendered wing on left. Back elevation has large undershot mill wheel, no longer in working order. Chequers, Bassetsbury Mill, Manor, Stables and barn form a group (B6).