Monument record 0285300000 - NW SIDE OF THE LAKE

Remains of 19th century sawmill, now derelict.

• WATERMILL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) SAW MILL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

THE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM HAS SAWMILLS WORKED BY WATER ON THE ESTATE (B1). 'SAW MILL' MARKED AT NGR (B2). A NARROW WOODEN WHEEL IN WOTTON UNDERWOOD PARK FORMERLY USED FOR DRIVING THE ESTATE SAWMILL; WATER WAS BROUGHT TO IT FROM THE LAKE (B3). DERELICT MILL BUILDING SURVIVES. RED BRICK WITH CORRUGATED IRON ROOF & LATTICE WINDOWS. WING ON NE SIDE FORMS A SMALL WHEELHOUSE OVER THE LEAT, WHICH IS ALMOST SILTED UP. PART OF WOODEN BREAST-WHEEL OF C.4M DIAMETER SURVIVES WITH SOME OF THE INTERNAL MACHINERY - IRON DRIVING GEARS & WOODEN SAWING MACHINERY. THE OWNER IS HOPING TO RESTORE THE MILL TO WORKING ORDER IN DUE COURSE (B4).
Historical notes and 1930s condition. Derelict in 2006 (B5)