Building record 0284501000 - PADBURY MILL

Summary

Late seventeenth to eighteenth century timber-framed watermill on site of Domesday and medieval mill.

• Listed Building (II) 1232204: PADBURY MILL

• WATERMILL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • LEAT? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • WATERMILL (11th Century to 19th Century - 1000 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WATER WHEEL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Watermill shown on 1788 & 1825 maps (B2-3).
Posse Comitatus: Richard Tayor & John Courses at Padbury (B4).
At NGR (B5).
In late C17 an addition of brick & timber was made at SE end of the early C17 building, which was subsequently extended further towards SE and covered with plaster. Roofs tiled. Some windows at back contain quarries of old glass and one of the chimney stacks is original (B6).
Mill probably occupies site of the mill recorded in 1086 (B7).
Wooden water-wheel, similar to Tingewick Mill wheel. A number of starts lie in the mill to enable repairs to be executed when necessary: they are 2 feet 4 inches long. 2 pairs of stones - Derbyshire stones. Runner weighs 15 cwt (B8).
Remains of the wooden wheel of c.4m diameter in its timber-framed wheel house survive, together with a few pieces of machinery (B9).
Grade II. Former watermill and house. Mill to north is late C17-early C18. Mill is timber framed with whitewashed brick infill to left bay and weatherboarded section to right over mill race. Tiled roof. Two storeys, two bays. Irregular small paired casements and board doors. Remnants of wooden mill wheel. RCHM II p235 Mon 20 (B10).
Hollow-way or possible drainage channel/leat? observed running at right angles to the mill race, south of the mill buildings from approx SP70902997 to approx SP 70952990 (B11).
Detailed historical notes, 1930s condition and photograph. Standing though disused in 2006 (B12).
Mill shown on 1591 map (B13).