Building record 0284001000 - THE MILLHOUSE, RADCLIVE

Early eighteenth century mill house.

• Listed Building (II) 1211716: THE MILLHOUSE

• MILL HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former mill and miller's house converted to single dwelling. Early C18, altered. Rubblestone with rendered brick gable attics. Slate roof to mill, tiled roof to house. House has stack of thin brick with pilaster to rear, mill has C20 chimney shaft to side. 2 storeys and attic. NE front has 2 gabled bays of house to right with sash windows to attic and first floor, wooden and metal casements to ground floor. Right-hand bay is matching later addition. Mill has blank wall with single dormer. C20 extension projects to centre, gabled to front with wooden casements and double panelled door (B8).