Building record 0281800000 - Milestone on A40

Summary

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on West Wycombe Road moved to this location in the nineteenth century

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

1883 MAP MARKS 'MILESTONE' AT NGR. (B1).
MILESTONE ERECTED 1744 BY SIDE OF WEST WYCOMBE ROAD NEAR JUNCTION OF DESBOROUGH PARK ROAD. MOVED FROM THERE TO PRESENT SITE [WYCOMBE LIBRARY GARDEN, QUEEN VICTORIA ROAD] SOME YEARS AGO, THANKS TO ALDERMAN AVERY WHO LIVED NEARBY (ILLUS) (B1-2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes of microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawinggs (1814) and one inch OSD map (1835). Bucks County Museum number XLII sheet 42 now in Centre for Bucks Studies. West and High Wycombe to Beaconsfield route (B. On page 5 of notes. Original position and benchmark on 'All Historic Layers' map 85188 96380. Inscription: London 30 Oxford 24. In same notes under J in red box Milestones. 1825 Bryant- Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. In same notes under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S.1" - . Nos. 16 -37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S.6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - " Bucks Milestones Extract 'Bucks Life' (Nov 1966). [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B3).
Recorded in The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 by Peter Gulland. Road 4 The Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch Turnpike Road 1719 page 91.This road is a section of A40 London to Oxford Road between Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch now by passes High Wycombe and Piddington and Dashwood Hill. Milestones were put up in 1744. One of 116 modern records left out of a possible 230 mileposts/stones in Bucks from sources. Originaly Roman numerals on front face angled to the road. Jefferies recorded 13 stones 1766-68 from London 24 just west of Beaconsfield Old Town to London 36 Marlow Road Stokenchurch sometime after 1744 all stones were turned round and arabic numerals carved on 2 new faces some stones were missed and have no inscription or both types of text. 9 exist today after World War II they were sometimes put back in wrong place or not put back at all. After the trusts closed in the 1880s and 1890s district or county or parish took over replacing mileposts where necessary on some roads wih a standardised metal pressing called Bucks Pressings by the Milestones Society with 2 white faces and black painting. [Copy in HER] (B4).